Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD-1 Skyraider 09147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291998

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-1 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 09147
MSN: 1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi S of NAAS Cabaniss Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Cabaniss Field, TX/ATU-5
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with AD-1 09142 at 2,000ft, crashed and burned. NavCad Charles M. Beck.

Sources:

Gladewater Daily Mirror 16 August 1950, p3
AAIR (KMAC)