Accident Cessna 172N N739TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292007

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2006
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Skypark, Inc.
Registration: N739TG
MSN: 17270788
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH (3G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a guard rail and an embankment during an aborted takeoff. The takeoff was being made on runway 03 (2,400 feet by 39 feet, asphalt). The student pilot reported the local winds were from 220 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported there were no other airplanes around the airport or on the radio and she made the "wrong decision on runway selection." The pilot stated that about half way down the runway during the takeoff roll, she received a radio call from her instructor stating that she was using the wrong runway. She stated she then made a "wrong decision" when she decided to abort the takeoff. She stated she would have been able to takeoff with a longer ground run and climb. The pilot stated she applied the brakes but, "in my panic, I did not pull the throttle or lean the gas." The airplane continued off the end of the runway where it contacted a guard rail at full power. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest approximately 25 feet down an embankment. The student pilot reported having a total of 26 hours of flight time.

Probable Cause: The pilot used an improper aborted takeoff procedure in that she failed to reduce the engine power. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, the wrong runway selection, the pilot's lack of experience, the guard rail, and the embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA204