Accident Top Dog 582 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292009

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2006
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Top Dog 582
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: A025TD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasanat View, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pleasanat View, CO
Destination airport:Pleasant View, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she departed a private field and immediately initiated a left hand turn to avoid power lines. After turning 180 degrees, she noted that she had "let up on the throttle" and was descending in a tight turn. She stated that she added power and rolled level but impacted the ground with the "left landing gear." The aircraft bounced up, rotated to the right, and landed hard resulting in substantial damage. The pilot sustained severe injuries.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA104