Accident Beechcraft A36 N9205Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292010

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2006
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9205Q
MSN: E-271
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason Jewett Field, MI (KTEW)
Destination airport:Georgetown, KY (27K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a building and two parked vehicles after takeoff. The pilot reported that everything during the preflight engine run up was normal. He reported he rotated the airplane at 80 knots during the takeoff and pitched 10 degrees nose up to achieve the best angle of climb. The pilot reported the initial climb to about 150 feet above the ground was normal, then the airplane hesitated and stopped climbing. He reported the airplane then climbed slowly for a couple of seconds prior to it starting a descent. The pilot reported the airspeed decreased, the stall warning sounded, and the airplane began to buffet. The pilot lowered the nose and made a slight right turn to avoid obstacles. He stated he wanted to bank further to the right, but there were two telephone poles along the flight path. He stated the right wing of the airplane struck a building mounted antenna as he reduced the engine power. The landing gear then contacted the roof of a building and two parked vehicles prior to impacting a parking lot. The pilot and passengers exited the airplane before it was destroyed by a post impact fire. The pilot reported, "In summary, there appeared to be a partial loss of power during the initial climb." Post accident inspection of the engine failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush on takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the building and vehicles that were contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA201