Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8961X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292012

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2006
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:John Cardos
Registration: N8961X
MSN: 18253361
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clarita, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (O61)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion and the airplane collided with rocks during a forced landing in a riverbed. The pilot refueled the airplane before departure and flew approximately 2 hours before the engine lost power. He switched from the left fuel tank to the right tank and the engine restarted; however, it lost complete power about 10 minutes later. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane at the accident site and recovered a residual amount of fuel from the right tank and no fuel from the left tank. He noted that the right fuel cap O-ring was split and there was heavy blue staining from the fuel cap, aft in a slip stream induced pattern to the trailing edge of the wing.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The fuel exhaustion was the result of a split O-ring on the right fuel cap, which allowed fuel to siphon out of the right fuel tank during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA244