Accident Cessna 150F N8896G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292013

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8896G
MSN: 15062996
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Satsuma, FL
Destination airport:Palatka, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane on an asphalt road near a rural ranch during a Title 14, CFR part 91 business flight. During the landing flare, the airplane stalled and the nose wheel hit the roadway, collapsing the nose landing gear. The airplane then veered off the roadway and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to preclude a stall during the landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing, a collapsed nose gear assembly, and a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1967 N8896G Wille Aero Inc. 0 Willimantic, CT sub