Accident Cessna 402B N991PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292019

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Gabriel Schwartz/Bimini Island Air
Registration: N991PH
MSN: 402B-1329
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot departed from an ocean island airport in a twin-engine, wheel-equipped airplane at 1630 local time on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 VFR positioning flight to a mainland airport. At 1636, the weather conditions at the arrival airport included wind of 10 knots, with gusts to 25 knots, and a visibility of 1 statute mile in light thunderstorms and rain. At the time of the accident,1653, the weather conditions included wind of 6 knots, with gusts to 25 knots, and a visibility of 1/2 statute mile in heavy thunderstorms and rain. The weather observation at 1653 noted in the remarks section that thunderstorms began at 1613. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway and collided with a runway sign, collapsing the nose gear. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and discovered that when the nose gear collapsed, the propellers struck the ground, and the airplane received structural damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with an airport runway sign, and subsequent collapse of the nose gear. A factor contributing to the accident was a thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA098