Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N96AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292020

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96AP
MSN: M-II-1244
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ainsworth, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover Airport, UT (ENV/KENV)
Destination airport:Ainsworth Airport, NE (ANW/KANW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted the terrain during an aborted landing. The pilot reported there was an 11 knot crosswind with gusts to 15 knots while he was landing on runway 17. He reported he used one notch of flaps and was lined with the runway on final approach. The pilot reported the airplane was a little fast and he let it float until it touched down for a smooth landing. He reported that a second later the right wing lifted and the airplane turned to the left. The wing came back down and he attempted to straighten out the heading, but was unable to so he decided to add power to go around. The pilot reported the landing gear contacted two to three foot tall weeds off the end of the runway which resulted in landing gear damage with the right landing gear being pushed up through the top of the right wing. Winds reported at the accident airport about 40 minutes prior to the accident were from 210 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The delay in initiating the aborted landing which resulted in inadequate altitude to clear high vegetation off the end of the runway. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind, inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and the high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA199