Accident Piper PA-12 N4017M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292023

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4017M
MSN: 12-2895
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot stated that he applied right rudder and right brake, but the airplane continued to turn left. It departed off the runway and ground looped to the right. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck a runway edge light and the ground. The airplane received structural damage to the right wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway and colliding with a runway light and the ground. Factors contributing to the accident were an inadvertent ground loop, and the collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA096