Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9886M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292024

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9886M
MSN: 18264784
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6817 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's nose landing gear collapsed and the right wing impacted terrain during a precautionary landing on a dirt strip. The pilot said that as the flight neared its intended destination, the airplane's engine began to shake violently and backfire. The pilot reduced power to lessen the effects of the shaking and backfiring. He confirmed that the fuel selector, magnetos, and engine controls were properly set and set up for an off airport landing on a dirt strip. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted off the dirt strip due to a crosswind. The nose landing gear dug into the soft dirt adjacent to the field and collapsed. A post accident test run of the engine and examination of the carburetor revealed no anomalies that would have resulted in the reported engine shake and backfire. Review of a carburetor icing probability chart showed that with the temperature and dew point that existed at the time of the accident, a chance of light carburetor icing probability existed at cruise or descent power.

Probable Cause: the shaking and backfiring of the engine for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2000 N9886M Air West Flying Club 0 BROOMFIELD, Colorado sub