Accident Beechcraft 23 N2326Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292025

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2326Z
MSN: M-26
Total airframe hrs:4374 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowie, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bowie, TX (0F2)
Destination airport:Bowie, TX (0F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees when the pilot attempted a go-around during an instructional flight. The training flight had been in the closed traffic pattern for Runway 35 (3,603-foot long, by 60-foot wide). According to the flight instructor, the single-engine airplane touched down and began to veer off into grass on the left side of the runway. The flight instructor advised the student to "add some power and turn back onto the runway;" however, the student responded by applying full power while simultaneously pulling back on the yoke. The airplane lifted off the ground and impacted trees that were located on the left side of the runway. The flight instructor reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was from 050 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The investigator-in-charge calculated the density altitude at 3,311 feet.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees. Contributing factors were the prevailing crosswind and improper supervision of the flight by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA192