Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2115R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292029

Date:Saturday 22 July 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Gregory Goodknight
Registration: N2115R
MSN: 28-7916287
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5069 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the pilot's second attempted takeoff, the engine lost power and the airplane overran the runway surface. The temperature was 96 degrees Fahrenheit, and the density altitude was calculated to be 6,273 feet mean sea level. The pilot was planning on making a local flight in the airplane to verify its performance. On the first takeoff attempt, the pilot aborted the takeoff due to loss of available engine power. He landed the airplane on the runway and taxied back to the run-up area to attempt another takeoff. He conducted another run-up at full power and noted no anomalies. During the second takeoff attempt, the airplane climbed to 60 feet and the engine lost power. The pilot force-landed the airplane on the remaining runway, the airplane overran the surface and encountered rough terrain. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector performed an inspection and test-run of the engine following the accident and found no operational anomalies. A condition known as vapor lock can occur when the engine heats the fuel lines and the contained fuel becomes a vapor. This tendency is increased if the fuel in the tank is warm, commonly as a result of high atmospheric temperatures. The fuel vapor can result in partial or complete interruption of fuel flow to the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of available engine power due to vapor lock. A contributing factor was the high temperature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA251

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1983 N2115R Charles Hisaw 0 Maxwell, CA sub