Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3415R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292030

Date:Saturday 22 July 2006
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3415R
MSN: 18258715
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2922 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eatonton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richlands, VA (6V3)
Destination airport:Milledgeville-Baldwin County Airport, GA (KMLJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), while approaching Baldwin County, Georgia, from the north, Atlanta Approach Control gave warning that there were indications of heavy rain over Milledgeville, Georgia, their intended destination. The CFI stated that they "were in VFR conditions at the time, and could tell there was a storm in the general direction of the airport." As they got closer to the airport, it was apparent that they would not be able to land. The CFI stated that they cancelled their IFR clearance and diverted to Deerfield Landing Airport, a privately owned airport with a grass strip. The student was flying the airplane and was having trouble descending and flying the pattern. On final, seeing that they were too high, the CFI took over the flying duties, and made a full flap landing. The CFI stated that "they were landing long and would need maximum braking effort, I retracted the flaps. The brakes did not seem to have any effect. Unable to stop before running out of runway, we hit trees at the end of the runway." The CFI further stated, "in the post-accident evaluation, I realized that I should have noticed the tailwind effects while on final. Further, I should have realized that with rain in the area no doubt the grass was wet, and therefore slippery. But the genesis of the problem was that I attempted to land out of a bad pattern. A go-around with a better pattern would have been the correct response to the situation." Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found the right wing substantially damaged on the leading edge at the attach point of the wing strut, and wrinkling of the empennage forward of the vertical stabilizer. There were no mechanical problems discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to initiate a go-around when he noticed the flight was high during approach resulting in the flight landing long, overrunning the runway , and colliding with trees. Factors in the accident were a wet runway and a tailwind for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA109