Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9952W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292031

Date:Saturday 22 July 2006
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9952W
MSN: 28-23498
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodworth, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesville, LA (L39)
Destination airport:Woodworth, LA (1R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 67-hour private pilot lost directional control of the single-engine airplane while attempting a go-around from a 3,100-foot long by 75-foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot reported that while in the landing flare for runway 01, while "on speed" with full flaps deployed, a strong gust of wind raised the right wing, and "the airplane's nose pitched-up close to a stalling attitude." The pilot reported that he leveled the wings, lowered the nose, and applied engine power in an attempt to go-around. However, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and remained airborne for about 600-yards prior to colliding with a tree. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions, but recommended a higher landing speed, and the use of less flaps to compensate for windy conditions. The nearest weather reporting station, located 13 miles north of the accident site, reported the wind from 260 at 10 knots, gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree. Contributing factors were the sudden wind shift and the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA190