Accident Cessna T210N N6686N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292035

Date:Friday 21 July 2006
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6686N
MSN: 21063146
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard and the nose landing gear collapsed and separated. According to the pilot, he was landing the airplane in weather conditions he described as light rain, no wind, with thunderstorms in the distance. While on short final the airplane encountered wind shear resulting in a loss of airspeed and an increased rate of descent. The pilot applied power, but the airplane impacted the runway and porpoised 3 to 4 times before the landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA248