Accident Cessna 172F N5324R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292036

Date:Friday 21 July 2006
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:David Bradley Gilbert
Registration: N5324R
MSN: 17252849
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Destination airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was to fly over the local area and then return to the airport. The pilot stated that he was to fly three circles over a banner that the family had placed on the tarmac. The pilot said that the airplane was functioning normally at the time of the accident but believed he was too slow and low with an aft center of gravity. A witness confirmed that the airplane was very low, and very slow, at about 100 feet away and 75 feet above ground level as he crossed the tarmac. As the pilot transmitted information about his turns the stall warning horn could be heard in the background. The witness stated that the airplane started to "wobble," and just before it reached the "Big Hangar the nose went up and the entire airplane turned left about 160-degrees, first landing on its left wing and then smashing down on its front."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA106