Accident Grumman G-164A N5068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292039

Date:Thursday 20 July 2006
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Finup Spraying Service Inc
Registration: N5068
MSN: 1107
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lakeview, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over following a loss of engine power during an aerial application swath run. The pilot reported that as his load of fertilizer became lighter during the run, he reduced power. The pilot then attempted to add power at which time the engine was unresponsive. He reported the airplane immediately lost altitude, impacted the ground, and nosed over. A post accident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the airplane was being operated when the loss of engine power occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA195