Accident Cessna 177RG N34480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292047

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N34480
MSN: 177RG1000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an inadvertent gear-up landing, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. While on final approach, the pilot adjusted the propeller and the mixture for landing; he failed to confirm the position of the landing gear. As the airplane was in the landing flare, with the landing gear in the retracted position, the tower controller instructed the pilot to abort the landing. The propeller struck the runway surface before the pilot could recover, and the airplane subsequently contacted the runway surface. Following the accident, an airplane mechanic at the airport preformed a cursory exam of the landing gear system. He noted no anomalies; the audible gear warning horn sounded when the respective circuit breaker was pulled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extended the landing gear and verify the proper landing gear configuration prior to landing, resulting in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA239