Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6155B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292048

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6155B
MSN: 34155
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napoleon, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Destination airport:Napoleon, MI (3NP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted fence posts, a fence, and a tree during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that he made a go around on his first landing approach because he was coming in high and long. He stated that the second approach was high, but he landed on the runway. He stated that he felt he did not have enough runway left to stop so he added full power. The pilot reported that he did not receive the expected response from the airplane, so he pulled the power off and landed the airplane back on the runway. Inspection of the grass airstrip and airplane revealed ground tracks began more than half way down the 2,740 foot long runway and right of the runway center. The ground scars indicate the left wing contacted the ground and the airplane slid to the left back toward the centerline. The tire tracks disappeared approximately 120 feet from the end of the runway. The airplane then contacted several fence posts, separating a tip of one of the propeller blades. Ground marks indicated the right wing then contacted the ground prior to the airplane contacting a chain link fence and a fence post. The leading edge of the right wing then contacted a tree trunk about 6 feet above ground level, separating the outboard section of the wing. The airplane continued for a short distance prior to striking smaller trees and coming to rest. The landing was being made on runway 27 and the pilot reported the winds were from 040 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to perform a go-around which resulted in landing long on the airstrip. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, the pilot's selection of runway direction, the fence posts, the fence, and the trees which were contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1986 N6155B James Lesage 0 Winter Haven, FL sub