Incident Slingsby T.65 B G-BGSP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29205

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1979
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.65 B
Owner/operator:Vickers Slingsby
Registration: G-BGSP
MSN: 1904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valnerina (RI) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing broke off in flight while overflying Valnerina, at 1,500 meters, during World Championship. Dutch pilot Baër Seelen (22) Class Standard, bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BGSP.pdf
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/vega.htm
La Stampa 8 August 1979, p2