Accident Cessna 210G N210DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292050

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N210DT
MSN: 21058884
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3878 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria Bay, NY (NY01)
Destination airport:(NY01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, a Cessna 210G experienced a total loss of engine power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane's right wing and right main landing gear struck a fence, the airplane skidded laterally across the field, and the left main landing gear and nose gear collapsed. The pilot stated that the engine lost power without warning, and the fuel quantity indicators showed "better than 1/2 tank on both gauges." Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was set to the left wing fuel tank position, and the left wing fuel tank contained no fuel. In addition, the right wing fuel tank was approximately 2/3 full. No deficiencies or anomalies were noted with the fuel system, the fuel quantity indicators, or the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel tank selection, which resulted in fuel starvation, and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA174