Accident Cessna R172K II N1209V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292055

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K II
Owner/operator:Micronesian Aviation Systems, Inc
Registration: N1209V
MSN: R1722140
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9029 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagatna, -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hagatna (KGUM)
Destination airport:Hatagna (KGUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through 1,500 feet when the engine began to run rough. The pilot tried to smooth it out using the mixture; however, its condition worsened, and it stopped producing power altogether. The pilot could not glide to shore, and he ditched in a nearby bay. Examination of the engine revealed a hole in the top of the case at the number four cylinder. The number four connecting rod fractured and separated. After being in the salt water, the engine had corroded and could not be further disassembled. Moreover, the corrosion obscured the connecting rod fracture faces. Review of the maintenance records found that the engine had flown 1,500 hours past the manufacturer's recommended time between overhaul.

Probable Cause: The failure of the number four connecting rod during takeoff-initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA232