Accident Piel Emeraude CP-30 N667N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292057

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Piel Emeraude CP-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N667N
MSN: 1521
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a homebuilt, tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 22, which required a correction for a right crosswind. The local area personal flight was conducted under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot stated that on the accident landing the airplane bounced slightly, then veered to the left side of the runway. He was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway, and entered an area of grass-covered terrain. The airplane subsequently nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and canopy. According to the pilot, wind conditions at the time of the accident were 270 degrees at 9 knots, with gusts to 12 knots. The pilot noted in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA091