Accident Piper PA-11 N4706H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292061

Date:Friday 14 July 2006
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4706H
MSN: 11-496
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turner, MT (9U0)
Destination airport:Turner, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the pilot occupying the rear seat and the passenger the front seat, a normal landing was completed. During the rollout while the airplane was decelerating to about 20 miles per hour, the airplane's brakes locked up resulting in the aircraft nosing over and coming to rest inverted. A post accident discussion between the pilot and his passenger revealed that the passenger had his feet on the airplane's brakes during the landing roll, resulting in the nose over. The pilot stated that the accident might have been prevented if he had described more thoroughly the brake pedal position and how important it is to stay off them while landing and taxiing. Both wings, the rudder and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The passenger's inadvertent activation of the airplane's brakes during the landing roll, resulting in the pilot's loss of control and subsequent nose over. A factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation by not briefing the passenger about the brake peddle position, and the importance of not interfering with the operation of the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA144