Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2434G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292072

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2006
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Steve
Registration: N2434G
MSN: 51734
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3055 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Big Creek, ID (U60)
Destination airport:Big Creek, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff and initial climb the airplane drifted to the right of the runway center line. The pilot stated that rudder inputs were ineffective and the airplane continued to drift to the right, eventually colliding with trees and terrain along the eastern border of the airfield. Pictures of the accident airplane during the takeoff roll showed the aircraft in a left crab, right wing-low attitude just as the aircraft broke ground. A second picture showed the aircraft well right of the takeoff runway at an altitude lower than adjacent treetops. Post accident examination of the wreckage, by representatives from the Federal Aviation Administration, Boise, Idaho, FSDO and Cessna Aircraft revealed no evidence of a pre impact mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during takeoff and initial climb out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA140