Accident Cessna 172M N1725V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292073

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2006
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Hgr 3 Aviators LLC
Registration: N1725V
MSN: 17263726
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:Cahokia, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage as a result of a hard landing. The pilot reported that he flew for about one hour and then returned to the airport to do three night stop and go landings. He reported that after the first landing he felt the "landing gear begin to shimmy." He did another stop and go landing. He felt the landing gear start to shimmy again during the rollout so he taxied back to ramp and shut the airplane down. He did a visual inspection of the nose wheel and did not see any damage. An inspection of the airplane revealed that the firewall was buckled and there was a flat spot on the rim of the nose wheel. The fixed base operator reported that maintenance had been performed on the airplane before the flight and no damage was observed to the firewall or the nose wheel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare. A factor was the night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA227