Accident Grumman G-164B N6645Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292076

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Tri State Aero
Registration: N6645Q
MSN: 172B
Total airframe hrs:7306 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fallston, MD (W42)
Destination airport:Martinsburg, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot of a Grumman-Schweizer G-164B airplane noted that the engine began to run rough, and shake violently. He also noted smoke coming from the exhaust. The engine subsequently lost power, and the pilot performed an emergency landing to a cornfield. During the landing, the airplane came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage. A post-accident examination of the engine revealed a fractured masterod. Deformation and damage to the masterod was consistent with being exposed to a hydraulic lock prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A failure of the masterod, due to a hydraulic lock on a previous flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA178