Accident Carlson Aircraft Sparrow UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292081

Date:Sunday 9 July 2006
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Carlson Aircraft Sparrow
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: SP 112 PBK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Galilee, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Galilee, PA (1PA5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the unregistered, amateur-built Carlson Aircraft Sparrow experienced a partial loss of engine power approximately 40 feet above ground level, during the initial climb. The non-certificated pilot elected to return to the airport, and during a turn toward the runway, the airplane "stalled." The airplane impacted the ground in a right wing low attitude, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airframe and engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical abnormalities.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain. A factor in the accident was the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA181