Accident Cessna R172K N736VM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292082

Date:Sunday 9 July 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736VM
MSN: R1722822
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2319 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MN
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float equipped airplane collided with the water and sank while returning to land on a lake that was just used for takeoff. The pilot reported he had trouble gaining altitude during the takeoff and that the surrounding terrain and trees were high. He decided to turn around and land back on the lake. The pilot stated that when he was about 20 feet above the water he pulled off the power too soon and the wind pushed the right wing down. The right float contacted the water first. The airplane then bounced and touched down again in a yaw attitude. The pilot reported the aluminum float attachment brackets on the right float broke and the airplane fell to the right resulting in wing damage. The pilot reported the local winds were from 210 degrees at 23 knots, gusting to 26 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty tailwind that prevailed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 1986 N736XP Max Harris 2 El Reno, OK w/o