Accident Cessna 172S N335SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292085

Date:Saturday 8 July 2006
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N335SP
MSN: 172S9495
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, OH (KLQH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it impacted the ground after a touch-and-go landing on a grass runway. The pilot reported that he landed the airplane on the runway and applied power to execute a touch-and-go landing. He stated that he looked down to raise the flaps and when he looked up the airplane was on the left side of the runway. He stated that he was already at full power and believed he had sufficient speed to takeoff. He reported that he pulled back on the yoke and turned to the right. He stated that the airplane then stalled and hit the ground. He reported that he had failed to check his airspeed prior to the attempted takeoff. The nose and right main landing gear were separated from the airplane. The pilot reported that this was only his second landing on a grass runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain sufficient airspeed during the takeoff which resulted in the inadvertent stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2016 N335SP Maui Aviators LLC 0 Kahului, Hawaii sub
Heavy landing