Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N3479S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292087

Date:Saturday 8 July 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Holly Lee Roe
Registration: N3479S
MSN: 18255879
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3486 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R56B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, "although my approach speed was 70 knots and the stall horn never went off, the aircraft sank rapidly once I was over the pavement. I added power to arrest the descent but the aircraft bounced on the landing from approximately 10 feet. I arrested the descent with power and made a normal landing, however, the aircraft began to porpoise violently, and I was unable to stop it." The pilot further stated that as a safety recommendation, she should have "initiated a go-around after the first bounce." There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during final approach resulting in a stall/mush and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA104