Accident Cessna 172L N7805G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292088

Date:Saturday 8 July 2006
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7805G
MSN: 17259505
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4537 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterford, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterford, OH (KPVT)
Destination airport:Waterford, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it went off the end of a grass runway during landing. The pilot reported that he touched down about 1/3 of the way down the 2,200 foot-long grass strip, applied the brakes and felt that the airplane was sliding. He attempted to stop by pumping the brakes. When he realized that he would not be able to stop the airplane before the end of the runway, he locked the left brake in an attempt to skid the airplane sideways to a stop. The airplane went off the end of the runway, down an embankment, and struck a fence. He stated that he was aware that the runway was wet prior to the flight and that the runway has a downhill slope in the direction used for the landing attempt. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. The runway's downhill slope, the wet grass, the fence, and the embankment were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA182