Accident Piper PA-31 N41185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292089

Date:Saturday 8 July 2006
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Everts Air Alaska
Registration: N41185
MSN: 31-8553001
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was conducting a maintenance test flight related to the airplane's navigation instrumentation under Title 14, CFR Part 91. In a written statement the pilot reported that when he returned from the maintenance flight the tower asked him to expedite the landing due to traffic. He said he put the flaps and gear down, and checked the nose gear in a mirror on the left engine. He indicated that in the mirror, the nose gear appeared to be "extending in a normal manner." He reported that upon touchdown all 3 landing gear collapsed. The director of operations said the airplane was taken to a maintenance facility where landing gear extension and retraction tests were performed, and no anomalies were noted. Photographs provided by the operator showed no damage to the left or right main landing gear tires, wheels, or landing gear leg doors. The photographs do show abrasions and scratches parallel to the fuselage's longitudinal axis on the exterior of both the left and right main landing gear wheel doors, consistent with ground contact in the closed (gear retracted) position. An additional photograph showed abrasions and scratches on the exterior of both nose wheel doors parallel to the longitudinal axis of the fuselage. In a written statement the operator suggested that the gear unsafe horn should be wired through the audio panel, so as to be more easily heard by pilots wearing noise attenuating headsets. The airplane received structural damage to the bottom of the fuselage, stringers, and bulkheads.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent landing with the landing gear retracted, which resulted in structural damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1994 N41185 Private 0 Sheldon Point, AK sub
17 September 2004 N41185 Tatonduk Outfitters Ltd. 0 Telida, Alaska sub
19 February 2009 N41185 Frontier Flying Service 0 5 miles northeast of Nome Airport, Nome, Alaska sub
CFIT