Accident Cessna 210A N9419X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292090

Date:Friday 7 July 2006
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Mcelroy Consulting Enterprises LLC
Registration: N9419X
MSN: 21057719
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:31769 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Denver City, TX (E57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 2,350-hour commercial pilot completed a 393-nautical mile cross-country flight, and was preparing to land at his destination airport when he experienced a total loss of engine power while on final approach. The single-engine airplane landed short of the 3,960-foot long runway, slid, and came to rest about 100 feet short of the runway threshold. An FAA inspector, who examined the airplane, reported that the engine firewall was wrinkled and confirmed that there was fuel present in the left fuel tank. He added that witnesses reported observing fuel draining from the right wing after the accident. The pilot reported that the power loss was the result of a faulty fuel pump. Examination of the fuel pump and engine by an airframe and power plant mechanic did not reveal any anomalies or mechanical deficiencies. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA176