Accident Cessna 172K N7349G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292092

Date:Friday 7 July 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7349G
MSN: 17259049
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5863 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MATTOON/CHARLES, IL
Destination airport:Sullivan, IL (85IL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during landing. The pilot reported that on final approach to the runway, he realized that he was high and lowered the flaps from 10 degrees to 20 degrees. He stated that as he flared the airplane, it hit hard and then bounced back into the air. He reported that the airplane then came back down on the nose wheel and then back onto the main landing gear. He stated that the airplane skidded sideways off of the runway and into the corn crop. He reported that the right wing struck the ground during the event stopping the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare and his improper recovery from the bounced landing which led to a loss of directional control and subsequent collision with crops and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA185