Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292094

Date:Friday 7 July 2006
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Jb Av Enterprises Incorported
Registration: N71471
MSN: 18259635
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5757 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milledgeville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parker Field, SC (SC47)
Destination airport:Milledgeville-Baldwin County Airport, GA (KMLJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was at an altitude of 6,500 feet on a short cross-country flight. As he approach his destination, and began to descend, he reported that the flight was normal. He leveled off at 3,500 feet, and suddenly noticed that the oil pressure gauge was reading zero. He crosschecked his instruments and everything seemed normal. He rechecked the cylinder head temperature and the oil temperature, and they were in the normal range. The engine was still running smoothly and he continued toward the airport. However, he began to look for possible landing sites, and made a turn to the east. He positioned the airplane closer to some fields that he saw in the distance. Approximately two minutes later he stated that there was an rpm surge, and realized that this was a "true oil loss." A minute later the engine stopped. He made an emergency landing in a field, and collided with logging debris. Examination of the engine by an FAA inspector and an A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA101