Accident Chevrier, Armand J-3K N43432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292095

Date:Friday 7 July 2006
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Chevrier, Armand J-3K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43432
MSN: A11AAC
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, VT
Destination airport:Charlotte, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of an amateur built J-3K airplane, the engine was producing maximum power during takeoff, when only a few seconds later, the engine stopped without warning. The pilot performed an emergency landing during which the airplane impacted a tree and was substantially damaged. According to maintenance records the engine had experienced an engine seizure approximately 47 hours prior to the accident and the engine had received a "top end overhaul," during which one piston, its piston rings, and piston needles had been replaced. On the day of the accident, the pilot performed "minor" engine and fuel system maintenance, and a fuel primer bulb was installed. During a postaccident examination of the engine and airplane, no preimpact malfunctions were discovered. The engine was manufactured in 1994. At the time of the accident the engine had accumulated 272 total hours of operation. According to the Rotax Aircraft Engines Maintenance Manual, a complete general overhaul was to be carried out every 5 years or every 300 hours which ever comes first. No record of the engine ever having received a complete general overhaul was discovered during the investigation.

Probable Cause: A complete loss of engine power on takeoff for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA129