Accident Aviat A-1 N70HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292100

Date:Thursday 6 July 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N70HU
MSN: 1322
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watervliet, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DOWAGIAC, MI (C91)
Destination airport:Watervliet, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it nosed over during landing on a private grass airstrip. In a telephone conversation, the pilot said that he was landing at the private strip to give a ride to a person. He stated that he performed a flyby of the airstrip to check the condition of the strip and then entered a normal traffic pattern. He stated that he touched down "very early on the runway" and while rolling out, a deer came onto the runway from an adjacent field. He stated that he applied the brakes when he saw the deer and the airplane flipped over onto its back. He stated that there were no problems with the airplane. He estimated that the runway was 800 feet long and 75 feet wide.

Probable Cause: The presence of the deer on the runway which resulted in the pilot taking evasive action leading to the nose-over. A factor was the excessive braking by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA179