Accident Acro Sport II N6N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292114

Date:Sunday 2 July 2006
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6N
MSN: 459
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hertford, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hertford, NC (86NC)
Destination airport:Hertford, NC (86NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction stated that he had recently purchased the airplane and was receiving instruction from the certified flight instructor (CFI) in the tail wheel airplane for insurance purposes. He and the CFI departed earlier in the morning and had conducted touch and go landings at three different airports to include the accident airport before they stopped to refuel the airplane. After refueling the airplane he and the CFI took off and flew back to the accident airport to do more touch and go landings. The pilot stated, "both my instructor and I were aware of the power lines." They entered the traffic pattern and the pilot made another touch and go landing. The pilot remained in closed traffic, turned final approach for the second touch and go landing, and the airplane collided with the power lines. The power lines separated, the airplane collided with the runway, and collapsed the main landing gear. When asked why the airplane collided with the power lines, the pilot stated, "we simply did not see them on this approach."

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor and commercial pilot receiving instruction failure to maintain a visual look out, resulting in a wire strike on final approach, and collapse of the main landing gear on touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA100