Accident Kennedy Chinook Plus 2 N9077M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292117

Date:Sunday 2 July 2006
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Kennedy Chinook Plus 2
Owner/operator:Rockne Kennedy
Registration: N9077M
MSN: 02272XS
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting the first test flight of the experimental amateur-built airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot said he elected to takeoff from a dirt road near his house. He reported that when he applied takeoff power the airplane climbed steeply, and he was unable to get the nose down. He said he reduced engine power, and mushed the airplane into the trees at the side of the road. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. An FAA aviation safety inspector who examined the airplane after the accident, said he did not discover any preaccident mechanical anomalies. In his report to the NTSB, the pilot wrote, in part: "I believe I did a departure stall by letting it fly too soon."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid an aerodynamic stall during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with trees. A factor associated with the accident was an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA087