Accident Cessna 172H N8084L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292120

Date:Saturday 1 July 2006
Time:10:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8084L
MSN: 17256284
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ringgold, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ringgold, GA (GA03)
Destination airport:Dayton, TN (2AO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he and the co-owner arrived at the airport to pick up the airplane. The co-owner observed the left wing was lower than the right wing and fuel was draining out of the fuel vent. The pilot moved the fuel selector valve handle from the both position to the right main fuel tank position. The pilot opened the left main fuel cap and stated the left main fuel tank was full. The co-owner opened the right main fuel cap and estimated about six gallons of fuel was present. The pilot started the airplane, taxied to the engine run up area, completed the engine run, and departed. The pilot turned right crosswind at about 50 feet and the engine lost power, The pilot lowered the nose, attempted to move the fuel selector valve from the right tank position to the left main fuel tank position which was unsuccessful. The engine started, stopped, and the pilot made a forced landing straight ahead into the trees. Examination of the airplane revealed the left and right main fuel tank were not ruptured. No fuel was present in the left main fuel tank and 5 gallons of fuel were removed by recovery personnel from the right main fuel tank. No fuel leakage was present on the ground. The airplane was recovered to a storage facility. The left and right main fuel tanks hold 18 gallons of fuel of which 1.5 gallons of fuel are not useable in non-level flight. The left and right main fuel tanks were filled with water and there was no evidence of leakage. Shop air was applied to the fuel system and no anomalies were noted. Plumbing for an external fuel source was connected into the left and right fuel tank supply line with a flexible hose for two engine runs. The fuel selector valve was placed in the left main fuel selector position for the first engine run and then on the right main fuel selector for the second engine run. The engine was started, the throttle was advanced to 1000 rpm and stabilized for 2 minutes. The throttle was advanced to 1500 rpm and a magneto check was conducted. The throttle was advanced to 2200 rpm and stabilized for 5 minutes, the engine was returned to the idle position, and shut down on both engine runs. No anomalies were noted during either engine run.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting in a forced landing, and collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA099