Accident Cessna 172L N7943G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292123

Date:Saturday 1 July 2006
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Faulkners Air Shop Inc
Registration: N7943G
MSN: 17259643
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnett, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Destination airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 20,000-hour flight instructor reported that while on an instructional flight at about 700 feet above ground level (AGL), he reduced the engine power to idle, applied carburetor heat, and asked the student pilot to perform a simulated forced landing. The student pilot elected to land in a nearby field on a southerly heading The flight instructor added that the field was adequate for the emergency landing; however, it would require the use of full flaps to make the approach. At approximately 150 feet above ground level (AGL), the student pilot applied partial power and began retracting the electric flaps. According to the flight instructor's statement, he increased the throttle to full power and slightly lowered the airplane's nose high attitude. However, the airplane continued to lose altitude and then stalled just before entering the trees. There was no fire and all three occupants were able to egress from the airplane unassisted.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a simulated emergency landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA174