Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150H N6970S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292128

Date:Thursday 29 June 2006
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Galdieri Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6970S
MSN: 15067670
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4144 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smyrna, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello-Sullivan County International Airport, NY (KMSV)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot refueled the airplane prior to a flight to pick up his daughter. At the intermediate stop, the pilot did not refuel the airplane, but did show his daughter how much fuel was onboard and how much fuel was needed for the return trip. During that trip, while in cruise flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot attempted a nighttime forced landing to a field, but the airplane hit trees instead. Subsequent examinations of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomaly or fuel leak. The pilot's daughter indicated to local authorities that the airplane had been low on fuel, and at the scene, about 1.5 gallons were found onboard. The owner's manual stated that 3.5 gallons of fuel were unusable. There were a number of airports along the approximate route of flight where the pilot could have purchased fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged fuel calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the nighttime lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA163