Accident Piper PA-18 N7601P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292130

Date:Thursday 29 June 2006
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7601P
MSN: 18-7792
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on an asphalt surfaced runway during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight with a 5 knot wind from the right. During the landing roll, the airplane abruptly veered to the right, and the pilot applied left rudder. The airplane then veered abruptly to the left. He applied engine power to straighten the airplane, and it lifted off the runway. The pilot landed the airplane, and it once again veered abruptly to the right. Upon application of left rudder, the airplane sharply veered left, and nosed over on the runway. The airplane received damage to the wings, the wing lift struts, the vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot said that the wind conditions were not sufficient to have produced the abrupt heading changes that he experienced. He reported that a mechanic examined the tailwheel and found that it possibly was binding. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector reported that an examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a on-ground encounter with the runway, and subsequent nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA081