Accident Mooney M20M N2142G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292131

Date:Thursday 29 June 2006
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2142G
MSN: 27-0232
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:794 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming TIO-540-AFIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searchlight, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Searchlight, NV (K1L3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear collapsed during landing after impacting rocks, and the airplane veered off the runway and collided with a berm. The pilot made a routine landing onto a paved uncontrolled airstrip. As the airplane touched down in the center of the runway, the pilot heard a heavy "thud" indicating something had struck the airplane. During the landing rollout, the airplane became uncontrollable and turned 90 degrees to the left and impacted a 2-foot-high dirt embankment. After exiting the airplane the pilot inspected the left main landing gear and found the tire blown and the gear collapsed. In addition, he found 2- to 3-inch holes on the leading edge of the elevator on the right side. After close inspection of the touchdown area, the pilot discovered several large rocks scattered across the runway surface. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with rocks and debris on the runway during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA224