Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292144

Date:Monday 26 June 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Thomas A Holdeman
Registration: N82223
MSN: 18-7909071
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minong, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward Municipal Airport, WI (HYR/KHYR)
Destination airport:Miinong, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain during a go-around. The pilot and passenger reported minor injuries. The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern at the intended destination. He noted that on final approach he applied full flaps and the approach appeared "OK." However, as the airplane crossed the runway threshold, the pilot thought that the airspeed was "a bit fast" and he elected to execute a go-around. He applied full throttle and raised the flaps one notch. He stated, "The stick felt jammed. I could not get the stick forward enough to lower the nose to accelerate." The airplane remained in a nose high climb attitude. The pilot stated that the airspeed decayed until he felt a pre-stall buffet. He noted, "I felt trees to my right . . . would be better than the highway to land on as we were stalling and were going to drop. We mushed into the trees and came down to [the] ground." The pilot reported that before the flight he had placed a digital camera in the front seat back pocket. He stated that the before takeoff flight control check was normal and that the initial takeoff on the accident flight was without incident. A post accident inspection revealed no anomalies with the flight control system. The inspection also revealed that forward travel of the rear seat control stick was restricted when it came in contact with an object the size of the digital camera placed in the seat back pocket.

Probable Cause: Restriction of the elevator control system due to the camera placed in the seat back pocket and the inadvertent stall/mush condition encountered during the go-around. The trees impacted after the stall were a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA172