Accident Maule M-7-235C N209Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292147

Date:Sunday 25 June 2006
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C
Owner/operator:Peter Hoffman
Registration: N209Z
MSN: 25028C
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-WIAS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Destination airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway after landing and nosed over. In the pilot's written statement, he said that he lost directional control after touchdown and was not successful in regaining control, so he let it run off the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions noted with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Reported winds at the time of the accident were variable at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain directional control on the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA212