Accident Cessna 170A N9204A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292149

Date:Saturday 24 June 2006
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9204A
MSN: 18965
Total airframe hrs:6817 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atwood, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville Municipal Airport, IL (GRE/KGRE)
Destination airport:Atwood, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it nosed over during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated that the airplane was approximately 3 miles from the intended destination when the engine abruptly lost power. She noted that the propeller initially stopped and then began to windmill. She recalled checking the oil pressure and temperature indications, which were both within the green arc. The pilot reported that she applied carburetor heat after the loss of engine power with no effect. She stated that the airplane was outside of power-off gliding distance to the airport and she set-up for a forced landing to a soybean field below the aircraft. The pilot landed successfully; however, she was unable to stop prior to reaching the edge of the field. The airplane encountered an 8-inch rise at the edge of the field and nosed over. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a loss of engine power. The engine was subsequently test run. The engine ran smoothly and no discrepancies in its operation were observed. The temperature and dew point in the vicinity of the accident site were 26 degrees and 15 degrees Celsius, respectively. Data indicated the possibility of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power under those conditions.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during approach due to carburetor ice and the uneven terrain encountered during the forced landing which caused the airplane to nose over. Weather conducive to carburetor icing was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA167