Accident Cessna R182 N6124T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292157

Date:Thursday 22 June 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6124T
MSN: R18201911
Total airframe hrs:3010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jackson-Hawkins Field, MS (HKS/KHKS)
Destination airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that upon arrival at the destination airport he completed the before landing checklist. He activated the landing gear lever, the nose gear extended; however the main landing gear did not extend. The pilot completed the landing gear malfunction procedures with negative results. The pilot contacted personnel on the ground over the UNICOM radio frequency, entered left traffic, and made a low pass down the runway for ground personnel to observe the landing gear. The ground personnel informed the pilot the nose landing gear appeared to be extended, and the main gear was "dangling." The pilot remained in left closed traffic, landed, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway during landing roll out. Examination of the landing gear well by the pilot revealed the presence of hydraulic fluid on the airframe. The registered owner stated the airplane had an annual inspection on November 7, 2005, and had not been flown except for the accident flight. The airplane was recovered from the accident site to a hangar and the airplane was placed on jacks. The airplane seats and main gear actuator access plate were removed to locate the origin of the hydraulic leak. The hydraulic reservoir was serviced and the hydraulic system was pressurized. Hydraulic fluid was observed exiting the right gear hydraulic down line. The screw penetrated the hydraulic down line resulting in a complete loss of hydraulic fluid in the down line and failure of the main landing gear to extend.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance by other maintenance personnel resulting in the puncture of the landing gear hydraulic down line and the failure of the main landing gear to extended on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1987 N6124T Fredrick Harold 0 Deming, NM sub