Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N91510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292161

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2006
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91510
MSN: 18259800
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3426 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mizan Teferi Airport (MTF/HAMT)
Destination airport:Fairbanks , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and one passenger were departing in a float-equipped airplane on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 cross-country personal flight. According to an FAA inspector that arrived at the site about 1 hour after the accident, the pilot reported to him that just before takeoff he thought his seat slid aft, and he lost control of the airplane. The airplane's floats subsequently struck the shoreline at the departure end of the lake, and the airplane came to rest about 75 feet from the edge of the water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. During the FAA inspector's postaccident investigation, he estimated the weight of the items that were on board to be about 250 pounds. Additionally, he reported that the airplane's fuel tanks were full (84 gallons), and he estimated the combined weight of the pilot and passenger to be about 540 pounds. The inspector's estimated gross weight of the airplane at takeoff was 3,250 pounds, about 450 pounds in excess of the airplane's maximum takeoff gross weight. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies, and voluntarily surrendered his pilot certificate to the FAA shortly after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed during the takeoff run, which resulted in an on ground collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff, and his overloading of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA075